x

Your Privacy is Important to Us

Updated July 2018

AUTO CARE CENTRE is committed to providing you with the best possible products and customer service. When entering and using our website www.autocarecentre.com.au, and/or by making an enquiry or booking with us, you agree to the following:

(1) Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information

(a) AUTO CARE CENTRE is committed to protecting your privacy at all times and is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Our Confidentiality and Privacy Policy [“Policy”] sets out the way we will implement our obligations to manage your Personal Information and relates to Personal Information collected by AUTO CARE CENTRE about you, our customer, by any means and by any technology whatsoever.

(b) AUTO CARE CENTRE collects Personal Information about you for identification and verification, ordering, billing, and for AUTO CARE CENTRE exclusive offers, competitions and marketing promotions.

(c) Any Personal Information we collect from and hold about you [whether by electronic means or otherwise] will be treated as confidential and used in accordance with this Policy. By providing us with the requested information you agree that collection of such information is reasonably necessary for us to collect such information. Your Personal Information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on AUTO CARE CENTRE software or systems, or via cookies and log files. AUTO CARE CENTRE is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

(d) We collect your Personal Information when you complete a “Contact Us” form or enter a competition on our website www.autocarecentre.com.au or when you make an enquiry. We store information that is collected in our customer database and via cookies and log files.

(e) You are not obligated to provide any Personal Information to us; however, failure to provide Personal Information to us may result in us being unable to fulfil an order or request for assistance and service. If you do not want us to collect non-personal information, you should not enter our website and should delete your cache and browser records on exit.

(f) We may collect your non-personal information [optional inclusion: such as browser type, version and language, operating systems, page access times and referring website addresses] for tracking information, statistics, and marketing research purposes. This information is used solely internally to allow us to review activity and improve our services.

(g) Except as provided for in this Policy, we will never sell, barter, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party without your express written consent. We may provide your information to our third party Auto Care Centres [who may be situated outside Australia] only in accordance with clause 2 (b) of this Policy.

(2) Use of Confidential Information

(a) AUTO CARE CENTRE may occasionally hire other companies or contractors to provide services on our behalf. Those companies and contractors will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AUTO CARE CENTRE takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies and contractors are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

(b) AUTO CARE CENTRE may also use or share your Personal Information in the following instances:

(i) Among AUTO CARE CENTRE associated companies or subsidiaries

(ii) To investigate and prevent any fraudulent activity that may be unlawful or potentially harmful to the integrity of AUTO CARE CENTRE, and

(iii) To improve AUTO CARE CENTRE services, products and enhance AUTO CARE CENTRE customers’ overall experience; and

(iv) Where AUTO CARE CENTRE goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred; and

(v) Where AUTO CARE CENTRE or its legal representatives consider disclosure is required to enforce a contract you entered.

(vi) Where AUTO CARE CENTRE or its legal representatives consider disclosure is required or authorised by or under law or is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on AUTO CARE CENTRE, its associates or subsidiaries.

(3) Encryption, Cookies and Log Files

(a) Cookies – AUTO CARE CENTRE uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once you close the browser, the cookie terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

(b) Log Files – Like most standard website servers AUTO CARE CENTRE uses log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to Personal Information.

(4) Access to Personal Information, Complaints, and Policy Changes

(a) You have the right to request to see and obtain copies of your Personal Information, provided that you give us reasonable notice of such request and the access does not have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or non-disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law. You may be required to prove your identity prior to AUTO CARE CENTRE releasing the requested information.

(b) Subject to clause 4 (a), AUTO CARE CENTRE will give you access to your Personal within a reasonable time after your request and in the manner requested by you, provided that it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

(c) We will destroy Personal Information held by us upon request or otherwise at the time it is no longer needed by AUTO CARE CENTRE for the disclosed purposes or is otherwise required or permitted to be retained by law.

(d) You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy and call us to discuss what kind of Personal Information we hold about you, for what purpose, how we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is downloadable free of charge from our website www.autocarecentre.com.auor you may contact AUTO CARE CENTRE and request us to email or post you a copy.

(e) You may contact AUTO CARE CENTRE using our contact details specified in clause 6 if you have any complaints about how we have collected, handled or used your Personal Information. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

(f) AUTO CARE CENTRE reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior Notice.

(5) Copyright and Intellectual Property

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided for, AUTO CARE CENTRE reserves all intellectual property rights to materials and images contained on this website and expressly prohibits use of such material without its express written consent.

(b) AUTO CARE CENTRE shall be entitled to the full and unlimited use of any or all names, photographs, likenesses, images, voice recordings, video recordings, or printed statements from any individual customer or group of customers during their association with AUTO CARE CENTRE. Additionally, any images, reproductions or photographs shall also be obtainable and optioned for use by AUTO CARE CENTRE at their sole discretion. No remuneration, payment or permission shall be required of AUTO CARE CENTRE or from the customers to use such images, recordings, photos or statements.

(6) Contact Information

(a) You may contact us via our website www.autocarecentre.com.au using the form on the Contact Us Page.

(7) Jurisdiction

(a) In the event any of these provisions are inconsistent or incompatible with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law, the inconsistent or incompatible provision invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply.

(b) This Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the same State.

(8) Disclaimer

Any third-party trademarks, service marks and logos are the property of their respective owners, AUTO CARE CENTRE does not claim any ownership or affiliation with these brands or companies unless specified otherwise.

(9) External Content

AUTO CARE CENTRE may include hyperlinks to third-party content, advertising or websites. You acknowledge and agree that AUTO CARE CENTRE is not responsible for and does not endorse any advertising, products or resource available from such resources or websites.

The Autocare difference

The Auto Care Centre is a family owned, vehicle maintenance and service centre that is built on combining old-fashioned service, with market leading expertise and technology.

The Auto Care Centre services all makes and models of passenger cars, four wheel drives, SUV’s, utes and vans.  If it has four wheels and an engine, we can look after it for you!

Our experienced and well-trained mechanics are familiar with a wide range of makes and models from all around the world.

Expert Mechanics

Latest Equipment

Customer Focused

No Surprises

Quality Parts

Guaranteed Work

Our aim is to make servicing and maintaining your vehicle as easy and stress free as possible.

Make A Booking Today

If your car is due for a service, or needs any kind of mechanical repair, call us today on 0426 177 196 and speak to one of our friendly service managers.